Advertisement:
Ohmygossip.com / Ohmygossip Couture / Celebrity Birthdays / Celebrity Deaths / Celebrity Baby News / Celebrity vacations / Reality TV news / Millionaires / Celebirty Travel News
NordenBladet.com / Society & Business / Travel & Culture / Home & Kids / Health & Spirituality / Helena-Reet Ennet´s blog / Daily news from Scandinavia / Royals / Climate crises
OHMYGOSSIP

Harry Potter and The Cursed Child breaks Olivier Awards history

OHMYGOSSIP — ‘Harry Potter And The Cursed Child’ has become the most nominated new play in the history of the Olivier Awards.
The two-part theatre production – penned by J. K. Rowling – which imagines Harry Potter, Hermione Granger and Ron Weasley as adults waving their children off to the famous wizarding school Hogwarts, has smashed the record for the annual ceremony after it pulled in an impressive 11 nominations – including Best New Play – on Monday (06.03.17).
Jamie Parker – who portrays the grown up version of the titular wand-waving wizard – could be in with the chance of walking away with the trophy for Best Actor at the event next month, but he will need to beat off stiff competition from ‘Buried Child’ star Ed Harris, Travesties’ Tom Hollander and six-time winner Sir Ian McKellen.
Although no one from the play managed to creep into the Best Actress category this time around, Hadyn Gweynne, Victoria Hamilton-Barritt, Rebecca Trehearn and Emma Williams will go head-to-head for their portrayals in ‘The Threepenny Opera’, ‘Murder Ballad’, ‘Show Boat’ and ‘Half a Sixpence’, respectively.
‘Harry Potter and the Cursed Child’ has also managed to worm its way into the Outstanding Achievement in Music category alongside ‘Dreamgirls’, ‘Jesus Christ Superstar’ and ‘School Of Rock The Musical’.
Sheridan Smith – who hasn’t had the easiest of times recently after tragically losing her father to cancer earlier this year – will be pleased to learn that she’s in with the chance of bagging the gong for Best Actress in a Musical for her impressive portrayal of Fanny Brice in The Savoy’s ‘Funny Girl’.
‘Harry Potter and the Cursed Child’ has also secured a nomination for Best Theatre Choreographer thanks to Steven Hoggett, Best Lighting Design due to Neil Austin’s hard work and Best Set Design because of Christine Jones, while Anthony Boyle and Noma Dumezweni bagged nods for Best Actor and Actress in a Supporting Role.
Sir Kenneth Branagh will also be honoured for his contribution to theatre at this year’s awards.
Julian Bird, executive producer of the Olivier Awards, said: “In a year of global change, the nominees for this year’s awards demonstrate London theatre’s ability to challenge our perceptions, stir our emotions, and entertain us.
The Olivier Awards will take place at the Royal Albert Hall in west London on April 9.
Olivier Awards nominations 2017 are as follows:
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical:
Ian Bartholomew for ‘Half a Sixpence’ at Noël Coward Theatre
Adam J Bernard for ‘Dreamgirls’ at Savoy Theatre
Ben Hunter for ‘The Girls’ at Phoenix Theatre
Andrew Langtree for ‘Groundhog Day’ at The Old Vic
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical:
Haydn Gwynne for ‘The Threepenny Opera’ at National Theatre – Olivier
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for ‘Murder Ballad’ at Arts Theatre
Rebecca Trehearn for ‘Show Boat’ at New London Theatre
Emma Williams for ‘Half a Sixpence’ at Noël Coward Theatre
Outstanding Achievement in Music:
‘Dreamgirls’ – music by Henry Krieger at Savoy Theatre
‘Harry Potter and the Cursed Child’ – composer and arranger Imogen Heap at Palace Theatre
‘Jesus Christ Superstar’ – The band and company creating the gig-like rock vibe of the original concept album of ‘Jesus Christ Superstar’ at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
‘School Of Rock the Musical’ – Three children’s bands who play instruments live every night at New London Theatre
Best Theatre Choreographer:
Matthew Bourne for ‘The Red Shoes’ at Sadler’s Wells
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for ‘Groundhog Day’ at The Old Vic
Steven Hoggett for ‘Harry Potter and the Cursed Child’ at Palace Theatre
Drew McOnie for ‘Jesus Christ Superstar’ at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Best Musical Revival:
‘Funny Girl’ at Savoy Theatre
‘Jesus Christ Superstar’ at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
‘Show Boat’ at New London Theatre
‘Sunset Boulevard’ at London Coliseum
Best Actor in a Musical
David Fynn for ‘School Of Rock The Musical’ at New London Theatre
Tyrone Huntley for ‘Jesus Christ Superstar’ at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Andy Karl for ‘Groundhog Day’ at The Old Vic
Charlie Stemp for ‘Half A Sixpence’ at Noël Coward Theatre
Best Actress in a Musical
Glenn Close for ‘Sunset Boulevard’ at London Coliseum
‘The Girls’ – Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding – for ‘The Girls’ at Phoenix Theatre
Amber Riley for ‘Dreamgirls’ at Savoy Theatre
Sheridan Smith for ‘Funny Girl’ at Savoy Theatre
Best Lighting Design
Neil Austin for ‘Harry Potter and the Cursed Child’ at Palace Theatre
Lee Curran for ‘Jesus Christ Superstar’ at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Natasha Katz for ‘The Glass Menagerie’ at Duke of York’s Theatre
Hugh Vanstone for ‘Groundhog Day’ at The Old Vic
Best Sound Design
Paul Arditti for ‘Amadeus’ at National Theatre – Olivier
Adam Cork for ‘Travesties’ at Apollo Theatre
Gareth Fry for ‘Harry Potter and the Cursed Child’ at Palace Theatre
Nick Lidster for Autograph for ‘Jesus Christ Superstar’ at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Best Costume Design
Gregg Barnes for ‘Dreamgirls’ at Savoy Theatre
Hugh Durrant for ‘Cinderella’ at London Palladium
Rob Howell for ‘Groundhog Day’ at The Old Vic
Katrina Lindsay for ‘Harry Potter and the Cursed Child’ at Palace Theatre
Best Set Design
Bob Crowley for Disney’s ‘Aladdin’ at Prince Edward Theatre
Bob Crowley for ‘The Glass Menagerie’ at Duke of York’s Theatre
Rob Howell for ‘Groundhog Day’ at The Old Vic
Christine Jones for ‘Harry Potter and the Cursed Child’ at Palace Theatre
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Anthony Boyle for ‘Harry Potter and the Cursed Child’ at Palace Theatre
Freddie Fox for ‘Travesties’ at Apollo Theatre
Brian J Smith for ‘The Glass Menagerie’ at Duke of York’s Theatre
Rafe Spall for ‘Hedda Gabler’ at National Theatre – Lyttelton
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for ‘Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour’ at National Theatre – Dorfman
Noma Dumezweni for ‘Harry Potter and the Cursed Child’ at Palace Theatre
Clare Foster for ‘Travesties’ at Apollo Theatre
Kate O’Flynn for ‘The Glass Menagerie’ at Duke of York’s Theatre
Best Actor
Ed Harris for ‘Buried Child’ at Trafalgar Studios 1
Tom Hollander for ‘Travesties’ at Apollo Theatre
Ian McKellen for ‘No Man’s Land’ at Wyndham’s Theatre
Jamie Parker for ‘Harry Potter and the Cursed Child’ at Palace Theatre
Best Actress
Glenda Jackson for ‘King Lear’ at The Old Vic
Cherry Jones for ‘The Glass Menagerie’ at Duke of York’s Theatre
Billie Piper for ‘Yerma’ at Young Vic
Ruth Wilson for ‘Hedda Gabler’ at National Theatre – Lyttelton
Best Director
Simon Stone for ‘Yerma’ at Young Vic
John Tiffany for ‘Harry Potter and the Cursed Child’ at Palace Theatre
John Tiffany for ‘The Glass Menagerie’ at Duke of York’s Theatre
Matthew Warchus for ‘Groundhog Day’ at The Old Vic
Best New Play
‘Elegy’ at Donmar Warehouse
‘The Flick’ at National Theatre – Dorfman
‘Harry Potter And The Cursed Child’ at Palace Theatre
‘One Night In Miami…’ at Donmar Warehouse

Find more OHMYGOSSIP Showbiz news HERE


Tags assigned to this article:
celebritycelebsnewsOhmygossipShowbiz



Advertisement:



Advertisement:

High quality & nature friendly luxury cosmetics from Scandinavia - ElishevaShoshana.com

error: Content is protected !!
Copyright © NordenBladet 2008-2020 All Rights Reserved.
Scandinavian / Nordic news and info in English.
Nordic News Service & Link Directory