Advertisement:
Ohmygossip.com / Ohmygossip Couture / Celebrity Birthdays / Celebrity Deaths / Celebrity Baby News / Celebrity vacations / Reality TV news / Millionaires / Celebirty Travel News
NordenBladet.com / Society & Business / Travel & Culture / Home & Kids / Health & Spirituality / Helena-Reet Ennet´s blog / Daily news from Scandinavia / Royals / Climate crises
OHMYGOSSIP

In Full: BAFTA TV Awards 2010 – Winners

The full list of winners at the Phillips British Academy Television Awards 2010, held yesterday at the London Palladium, is as follows:

Leading Actor
Kenneth Branagh – Wallander (BBC One) – WINNER!
Brendan Gleeson – Into The Storm (BBC Two)
John Hurt – An Englishman in New York (ITV1)
David Oyelowo – Small Island (BBC One)

Leading Actress
Helena Bonham Carter – Enid (BBC Four)
Sophie Okonedo – Mrs Mandela (BBC Four)
Julie Walters – A Short Stay in Switzerland (BBC One)
Julie Walters – Mo (Channel 4) – WINNER!

Supporting Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – Small Island (BBC One)
Tom Hollander – Gracie! (BBC Four)
Gary Lewis – Mo (Channel 4)
Matthew Macfadyen – Criminal Justice (BBC One) – WINNER!

Supporting Actress
Rebecca Hall – Red Riding 1974 (Channel 4) – WINNER!
Sophie Okonedo – Criminal Justice (BBC One)
Lauren Socha – The Unloved (Channel 4)
Imelda Staunton – Cranford (BBC One)

Entertainment Performance
Stephen Fry – QI (BBC One)
Harry Hill – Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly – I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1) – WINNER!
Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Comedy Roadshow – BBC One

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme
Jo Brand – Getting On (BBC Four)
Rebecca Front – The Thick of It (BBC Two) – WINNER!
Miranda Hart – Miranda (BBC Two)
Joanna Scanlan – Getting On (BBC Four)

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme
Simon Bird – The Inbetweeners (E4)
Peter Capaldi – The Thick of It (BBC Two) – WINNER!
Hugh Dennis – Outnumbered Christmas Special (BBC One)
David Mitchell – Peep Show (Channel 4)

Single Drama
A Short Stay in Switzerland – Liz Trubridge, Simon Curtis, Frank McGuinness, Ruth Caleb (BBC One/BBC Productions)
Five Minutes of Heaven – Guy Hibbert, Oliver Hirschbiegel, Eoin O’Callaghan, Stephen Wright (BBC Two/A Big Fish Films and Ruby Films Production)
Mo – Jeff Pope, Neil McKay, Lisa Gilchrist, Philip Martin (Channel 4/ITV Studios)
The Unloved – Samantha Morton, Tony Grisoni, Kate Ogborn, Andrew Eaton (Channel 4/Revolution Films) – WINNER!

Drama Series
Being Human – Rob Pursey, Toby Whithouse, Matthew Bouch, Colin Teague (BBC Three/Touchpaper Television)
Misfits – Production Team (E4/Clerkenwell Films) – WINNER!
Spooks – Production Team (BBC One/Kudos Film & TV)
The Street – Jimmy McGovern, Sita Williams, Roxy Spencer, David Blair (BBC One/ITV Studios)

Drama Serial
Occupation – Peter Bowker, Derek Wax, Nick Murphy, Laurie Borg (BBC One/Kudos Film & TV) – WINNER!
Red Riding – Production Team (Channel 4/Revolution Films)
Small Island – Paula Milne, Alison Owen, Vicky Licorish, John Alexander (BBC One/Ruby Films and Television in association with AL Films)
Unforgiven – Sally Wainwright, Nicola Schindler, Karen Lewis, David Evans (ITV1/Red Production Company)

Continuing Drama
The Bill – Production Team (ITV1/Talkback Thames)
Casualty – Production Team (BBC One/BBC Productions)
Coronation Street – Production Team (ITV1/ITV Studios)
EastEnders – Production Team (BBC One/BBC Productions) – WINNER!

International
Family Guy – Seth Macfarlane (BBC Three/Twentieth Century Fox)
Mad Men – Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher (BBC Four/Lionsgate) – WINNER!
Nurse Jackie – Evan Dunsky, Liz Brixius, Linda Wallem, Richie Jackson (BBC Two/Lionsgate, Showtime Networks, Inc., CBS Studios)
True Blood – Alan Ball, Brian Buckner (FX/HBO)

Factual Series
Blood, Sweat and Takeaways – Mark Rubens, Tim Quicke, James Christie-Miller, Jo Bishop (BBC Three/Ricochet)
The Family – David Clews, Beeja-Maya Patel, Jonathan Smith, Sanjay Singhal (Channel 4/Dragonfly Productions)
One Born Every Minute – Production Team (Channel 4/Dragonfly Productions) – WINNER!
Who Do You Think You Are? – Elizabeth Dobson, Colette Flight, Lucy Carter, Alex Graham (BBC One/Wall To Wall)

Specialist Factual
Art of Russia – Andrew Graham-Dixon, John Hay, Silvia Sacco, Karen McGann (BBC Four/BBC Productions)
Chemistry: A Volatile History – Jim Al-Khalili, Helen Thomas, Sacha Baveystock, Kim Shillinglaw (BBC Four/BBC Productions)
Inside Nature’s Giants – David Dugan, Julian Thomas, Alex Tate, Yvonne Bainton (Channel 4/Windfall Films) – WINNER!
Yellowstone – Production Team (BBC Two/BBC Productions)

Single Documentary
Katie: My Beautiful Face – Jessie Versluys, Dan Goldsack, Kate Collier, Samuel Santana (Channel 4/Mentorn)
Louis Theroux: A Place for Paedophiles – Louis Theroux, Emma Cooper, Guy King, Nick Mirsky (BBC Two/BBC Productions)
Tsunami: Caught on Camera – Tom Brisley, Janice Sutherland, Sarah Swingler, Alex Kiehl (Channel 4/Darlow Smithson Productions)
Wounded – Sara Hardy, Jane Aldous, Gwyn Jones, Roger Courtiour (BBC One/BBC Productions) – WINNER!

Features
The Choir: Unsung Town – Production Team (BBC Two/Twenty Twenty Television)
Heston’s Feasts – Production Team (Channel 4/Optomen Television)
James May’s Toy Stories – Will Daws, Stuart Cabb, James May, Ian Holt (BBC Two/Plum Pictures)
Masterchef: The Professionals – Karen Ross, Carla-Maria Lawson, Antonia Lloyd, David Ambler (BBC Two/Shine Television) – WINNER!

Current Affairs
Afghanistan: Behind Enemy Lines (Dispatches) – Najibullah Quraishi, Jamie Doran, John Moffat, Paul Woolwich (Channel 4/Clover Films)
Generation Jihad – Peter Taylor, Leo Telling, Sam Bagnall (BBC Two/BBC Current Affairs)
Gypsy Child Thieves (This World) – Liviu Tipurita, Sam Bagnall, Lucy Hetherington (BBC Two/BBC Current Affairs)
Terror in Mumbai (Dispatches) – Dan Reed, Eamonn Matthews (Channel 4/Quicksilver Media) – WINNER!

News Coverage
BBC News Channel – The Haiti Earthquake – Kevin Bakhurst, Ben Brown, Matthew Price, Matt Frei (BBC News Channel/BBC News)
Channel 4 News – Haiti Earthquake – Production Team (Channel 4/ITN)
ITV News at Ten – Haiti – Mark Austin, Bill Neely, David Harman, John Irvine (ITV1/ITN) – WINNER!
Sky News – Pakistan: Terror’s Frontline – Production Team (Sky News/Sky News)

Sport
F1 – The Brazilian Grand Prix – Production Team (BBC One/BBC Sport)
FA Cup Final – Simon Moore, Paul McNamara, John Watts (ITV1/ITV Sport)
World Athletics Championships – Production Team (BBC Two/BBC Sport) – WINNER!
UEFA Champions League Live – Tony Pastor, John Watts, Paul McNamara (ITV1/ITV Sport)

New Media
Antony Gormley’s One & Other – Sari Blom, Laura Green, Steve Boland, Antony Gormley (Sky Arts/Headshift)
Life Begins (One Born Every Minute) – Production Team (channel4.com/Airlock/Dragonfly)
Primeval Evolved – Production Team (ITV1/ITV.com/Hoodlum/Impossible Pictures)
The Virtual Revolution – Dan Gluckman, Julian Philips, Dominic Crossley-Holland, Dan Biddle (BBC Two/BBC Productions) – WINNER

Entertainment Programme
Britain’s Got Talent – Production Team (ITV1/Talkback Thames) – WINNER!
The Graham Norton Show – Graham Norton, Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Steve Smith (BBC One/So Television)
Harry Hill’s TV Burp – Harry Hill, Spencer Millman, Peter Orton (ITV1/Avalon Television)
Newswipe with Charlie Brooker – Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Nick Vaughan-Smith, Al Campbell (BBC Four/Zeppotron)

Comedy Programme
The Armstrong and Miller Show – Alexander Armstrong, Ben Miller, Caroline Norris, Dominic Brigstocke (BBC One/Toff Media) – WINNER!
The Kevin Bishop Show – Lee Hupfield, Kevin Bishop, Dominic Brigstocke, Sam Martin (Channel 4/Objective Productions)
Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle – Stewart Lee, Tim Kirkby, Richard Webb (BBC Two/BBC Productions)
That Mitchell and Webb Look – David Mitchell, Robert Webb, Ben Gosling Fuller, Gareth Edwards (BBC Two/BBC Productions)

Situation Co
medy
The Inbetweeners – Damon Beesley, Iain Morris, Ben Palmer, Christopher Young (E4/Bwark Productions)
Miranda – Jo Sargent, Nerys Evans, Juliet May, Miranda Hart (BBC Two/BBC Productions)
Peep Show – Sam Pain, Jesse Armstrong, Phil Clarke, Becky Martin (Channel 4/Objective Productions)
The Thick of It – Armando Iannucci, Adam Tandy (BBC Two/BBC Productions) – WINNER!

YouTube Audience Award
Britain’s Got Talent – ITV1/Talkback Thames
Glee – E4/Twentieth Century Fox
The Inbetweeners – E4/Bwark Productions – WINNER!
The One Show – BBC One/BBC Productions
Unforgiven – ITV1/Red Production Company
The X Factor – ITV1/Talkback Thames/Syco

Special Award
Simon Cowell

Academy Fellowship
Melvyn Bragg





Advertisement:





High quality & nature friendly luxury cosmetics from Scandinavia - ElishevaShoshana.com

error: Content is protected !!
Copyright © NordenBladet 2008-2021 All Rights Reserved.
Scandinavian / Nordic news and info in English.
Nordic News Service & Link Directory